singapore to italy visa
Italian Language School in Italy - Learn Italian in Italy Otranto: Visit the town Accommodation in our college and private apartments Italian Language Courses Do Singaporean need visa to Italy
Italian Language School in Italy - Learn Italian in Italy

Passport and Visa Information

Online‎ Italian Dictionary  

All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging.

some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

Visa to Italy from China

 

 

Do you need a visa?

1) Citizens of the European community, (and also Saint Marino, the Holy See and Switzerland);
have no problem concerning income, residence, studying and working in Italy.

2) Citizens of Andorra, Argentine, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Ex Republic Yugoslavia of Macedonia, Japan, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Singapore, South Corea, United States, Hungary, Uruguay, Venezuela;
can enter in Italy to study without a "Study Visa", valid for a maximum period of 90 days.

3) Those who wish to stay in Italy for longer than 90 days, and citizens of all next countries:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Comoros, Cuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominikan Republic, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Green Cape, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Corea, Northern Mariana Islands, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, People’s Republic of China, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Republic of Macedonia, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia and Montenegro, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, the Solomon Islands, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Saoma, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe;

require the Compulsory Il Visto di Studio (Visa permit, approval to study)

 

 





Passport Required

How to obtain the Study Approval

The permit must be applied for at the Italian Consulate in your country of origin. You will need to present a receipt from the Italian school where you have enrolled, attesting to the payment of the enrolment fee, the duration and type of course, the start date, and the address of the school. The consulate may require (at the discretion of the country of origin) an insurance policy for the duration of your stay in Italy and a form of economic guarantee (bank statement with sufficient funds). The visa is obtained within approximately 90 days.

Inventory Letter

To receive our letter you need:

  • To join to one of our standard courses (at least 40 times of lesson)
  • Pay the required deposit for language course and accommodation: (65% of the total price)
  • Pay the registration fee: 85 Euros

For more information about Visa and how to obtain it contact the nearest Embassy located in your Country of residence to obtain precise, up-to-date information. We would also remind you that a visa is not considered a right, but rather a “concession” and that therefore its issue is at the discretion of the individual Consulates, who reserve the right to ask for supplementary documentation in addition to standard documentation.

It is easy to obtain the permit in nearly all countries, (in recent years it has become difficult for Middle Eastern countries). The student may be subject to various appraisals and requests depending on the country of origin.

Therefore if you want to study in Italy for a period longer than 90 days and you do not have citizenship with the European community, you must address the Italian consulate within your country of origin. With the Study approval visa permit, you can remain in Italy for the duration of the course, but please note that non EC Nationals are not permitted to work!!

Visa for Italy

Important information for foreigners

  1. When entering Italy, even if you have already obtained a visa, the border authorities are authorised to check the documentation required for obtaining the visa itself.

  2. Pursuant to article 4, paragraph 2 of Consolidated Text no. 286/98 and subsequent amendments, concomitant with the issuance of your visa you will receive a written communication from the diplomatic or consular authority illustrating the rights and obligations associated with your entrance and stay in Italy, with particular regard to the procedures envisaged for requesting a "Permesso di soggiorno" (permission to stay) or the issuance of a "Dichiarazione di presenza" (statement of presence).
Italian Language School Registration Card

Download your registration card
>>>more

Application Form

News about Italian Language School and activities

Discover our activities in Otranto and in the school
>>>more


FAQ about study abroad in Italy

Find your question.
>>>more


LINK about Italy

Interesting website on the web
>>>more


Contact Italian Language School ILS

Send an email for more information.
>>>more


The ILS Forums Community

Community of friends that enjoy learning italian from each other's experiences.
>>>more

People that like to write italian and make friends

                            Schengen Agreement

                                                      ILSONLINE "Circolo di Cultura Italiana"
                                   Head Office: Vico Antonio Sforza, 18  -  73028 Otranto (Lecce)  -  Italia
                        Mobile: +39 329 2956361  -  Phone: +39 0836 801552  -  Fax: +39 0836 805350
                                                      www.ilsonline.it  -   info@ilsonline.it


  designed by ILS Italian Language School    Copyright 2003/2015 ILS Italian Language School
Repubblica Italiana Embassy of Italy in Singapore photo ... The Visa Office handles the issuance of visas allowing applicants entrance into Italy or the EU. ... | esteri | Italy visa application in singapore | Italy Visa: Application, Requirements. Apply for Italian Visas Online | Italy Visa Services: Secure Online Application; Tourist, Business, ... Serbia visa, Seychelles visa, Sierra Leone visa, Singapore visa, Slovak Republic visa ... | visahq. | Italy tourist visa is not required for citizens of United States for a stay up to 90 days | singapore to italy visa | Embassy of Singapore in ItalyTraduci | Singapore Embassy to Italy: detailed information on Singaporean Embassy and Consulates locations, including addresses, e-mails and phone numbers | visahq | Do Singaporean need visa to Italy | Ministero degli Affari Esteri - Visti | Entering Italy | esteri | Do you need a visa? ... residence, and the duration and reasons for your stay, you need a visa to enter Italy
Visto per l'Italia Włoska Szkoła Językowa Θεώρηση εισόδου (Visa) για την Ιταλία SKOLA I KURS ITALIJANSKOG JEZIKA ZA STRANCE Pass und Visa Information Visa for Italy Escuela de Italiano para extranjeros Escola de Língua e Cultura Italianas Ecole de Langue italienne To Be Continued